90 Days Notification

International Student plans to stay in Thailand longer than 90 days the student needs to notify of staying, and also to report to the immigration in person to register their residences in Thailand every 90 days. The student can report their residences to the immigration since 7 days before to 7 days after the 90 days limit. They can report their residences to the immigration in person, or able to authorize another person to proceed instead with no fee.

90 days notification process:

  • Contact ISC staff to fill out T.M. 47
  • Drop your passport with related documents to ISC staff
  • Collect passport back after 90 days notification is completed

The required documents that you need to submit for notification of staying in Thailand over 90 days as revealed below:
1. Passport and one copy of first page and page showing latest visa entry
2. Notification form T.M.47

If you have stayed in Thailand over 90 days without registering, you should report to the immigration to register. The fine for voluntarily reporting after the 90 days limit is 2,000 THB, and will be found to 4,000 THB when you are arrested.

The notification of staying in Thailand over 90 days is in no way equivalent to a visa extension.

90 days calculation.