Visa Extension

Non-Immigrant visas are normally issued for 90 days, after which foreigners must either exit the country or obtain permission to extend their stay. Once their first extension has been processed, they are then able to extend their stay for a period of 365 days and they can do this again year after year without limit. They have to extend their visa before the visa expiration date at least one month. The visa extension must be applied in person.

The following required documents which the applicant needs to submit to apply for visa extension:
For foreign students/ volunteers /researchers (Non-Ed):
1. Official letter for visa extension issued by Dhurakij Pundit University
2. Passport and one copy of first page and page showing latest visa entry
3. Application form T.M. 7 Click for Download
4. 1 photo (4x6 cm)
5. Official academic transcript and one copy
6. Copy of student I.D. card
7. Visa extension fee 1,900 THB
For foreign employees (Non-B):
1. Official letter for visa extension issued by Dhurakij Pundit University
2. Passport and one copy of first page and page showing latest visa entry
3. Application form T.M.7 Click for Download
4. Application form T.M. 2 Click for Download
5. 1 photo (4x6 cm)
6. Copy of employment contract
7. Work permit and one copy
8. Visa extension fee 1,900 THB

If any foreigner who overstays the expiry date of the visa is fined 500 THB per day for everyday of overstaying, up to a maximum of 20,000 THB.